Europe – Publication de l’opinion SCCS Indigofera tinctoria, ingrédient de coloration capillaire

The SCCS concludes the following:

1. In light of the data provided, does the SCCS consider Indigofera tinctoria (C170) safe when used in non-oxidative conditions hair colouring products at on-head concentrations of up to 25%?

In light of the data provided, the SCCS considers that Indigofera tinctoria is safe when used in non-oxidative condition hair colouring products as on-head concentrations of up to 25%.

2. Does the SCCS have any further scientific concerns with regard to the use of Indigofera
tinctoria (C170) in cosmetic products?

A weak skin sensitisation potential cannot be excluded for Indigofera tinctoria.